Auntie Teo, that’s racist!

Posted in API, culture, FAIL., lol, politics, racism, social issues, videos by nam on December 16, 2008

…and cue, Daps.

What’s funny is that some people dont get the point of this video, and criticize that its intent was to make Vietnamese people look bad. Some of the YouTube comments are just ignorant. Anyway…

This is something i can definitely relate to, since I have an aunt that wanted McCain to win the election, (and i quote) “because Obama is black.” She also transfered her daughter to a different school, for a better education and because (and i quote again) “there’s too many black people at the other school”. And im worried that her daughter is starting to believe a lot of the negative things her mom says.

I realized that our parent generation of Vietnamese folks, not all, but many just buy into the stereotypes of African Americans from the minute they came to America. Starting off poor, living amongst other poor people-who many happen to be people or color, seeing and experiencing crime, or just watching COPS on TV because its was on like every damn day on FOX, since many couldnt afford to have cable at the time. I remember as a little kid, playing at a cousin’s house at one of those family parties…the adults would be like “don’t go outside when its dark, or a black person is gonna get you!” LOL wow. What’s even worse is that there are even Vietnamese people my age, who think this way.

I’m almost convinced that there is no changing the way some of those folks think (some of my family members are a prime example). Its like embedded in their minds, until they actually experience different first hand. It’s sad, but that’s just the way some people are. I am optimistic though, that the next generation will be a lot different. Well, at least my kids will be.

Advertisements

5 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. david said, on December 16, 2008 at 5:49 am

    thats word! this is the new dawn of America, the only way things are going to change is through education, we gotta teach the youth the right way…keep doing your thing brother…much love from soul cal..by the way, u gotta make it out here and do a show.

    david hang

  2. thaswassup said, on December 16, 2008 at 5:11 pm

    it would’ve been more effective if james didn’t speak a little bit of vietnamese at the beginning and saved it til the end. but i get it 😉

    what’s funny is there is a historic relationship between african americans and vietnamese immigrants (vietnam war, obviously).

  3. nam said, on December 23, 2008 at 9:26 am

    yea, the war, and nail-salons.

    …but that’s racist! hahaha

  4. that sexy big dude said, on December 23, 2008 at 9:45 pm

    wow, great video, don’t see how someone could say that it is just trying to make vietnamese people look racist when only one person in the video is racist…

    although i am not vietnamese, i can really relate to this video because i am mexican, a lot of older latino’s have racist attitudes towards african-americans also…

  5. My said, on February 26, 2009 at 8:01 am

    *nods* i remember the same thing growing up..hearing the adults say, “coi chu*`ng my~ dden ba(‘t co’c”….watch out, you’ll get kidnapped by the blacks…goodness….but yes, i’m sure things will change…people will treat everyone equally and ignore all color lines…


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: