An interview with Reed Dollaz

Posted in 206 shit, culture, Hip Hop, music, rants, social issues by nam on January 25, 2009

Its been a minute since i posted anything. Things have been kinda hectic with life and shit, but what else is new? I been thinkin a lot about this music shit that I’ve been doin for almost a decade now, and im definitely proud of how far I’ve come and what I’ve done. I mean, not everyone can say that they’ve independently put out a quality album at 22 years old, so my release of the “Exhale” LP is something Im always gonna be proud of. As a new year begins, things have been kinda slow for me, and I’ve kinda just been layin low and I sat back and studied, analyzed and observed our local scene here in Seattle, as well as Hip Hop culture as a whole. A lot of my thoughts were hopeful, but most of it was frustrating. On to the point of this post…

I was hooked on them Youtube/DVD/online rap battles a couple years back and i seen this young dude named Reed Dollaz from Philadelphia. No doubt about it, this guy is raw with the flows, and murdered a lot of emcees in his time.  I havent heard anything about him lately (like a lot of these battle rappers) ’til i YouTubed him and seen this interview. The kid is grown, without question. What he mentions is the state of Hip Hop, the industry, and whats been goin on in his hometown of Philly, that is something that I as an emcee here in Seattle can somewhat relate to. Not to that full extent, but in a similar sense, the crab mentality that is hurtin our scene here in the Northwest.

Part 1:

Part 2:

I got mad respect for this dude for what he’s talkin about and i wouldnt be surprised to see him makin an impact in 2009, as far as Hip Hop goes.

Also, i realize that i just gotta do shit on my own and not rely on acquaintances or even some homies for that matter to help a brotha out. But best believe that when i make this shit happen, im gonna be helping those who helped and supported me. I know this is a really played out issue in the Seattle Hip Hop scene, but its still an issue. I hope to see Seattle on top someday.

I wanna hear some thoughts from yall, whether you’re an artist yourself or just a supporter of local Hip Hop.

Advertisements

4 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. DONNASAUR said, on January 25, 2009 at 7:54 pm

    looking forward to hear that new NAM album!!!!!!!!

    p.s.
    i’m catching up with you on them blog hits!!
    watch yo’ back son!!!!!

  2. DONNASAUR said, on January 26, 2009 at 7:25 pm

    yeah.. so what. you might be alittle more popular then myself…. but i bet you about 3/4 of your blog hits are YOU checkin your own page out! muahahahah.

    just kidding. and only if you could afford that jacket……………… haha sike.

    overall, yeah.. you’re a tad cooler then myself. i’ll give ya that at least.

  3. DONNASAUR said, on January 27, 2009 at 7:22 pm

    I’d save you the bLUE/Orange RPS New Era…. but i don’t think New Era goes up to a size 8 3/4 ….. ahaahahah sike! i got you! 🙂

  4. FORECAST said, on October 3, 2009 at 6:08 am

    Reed Dollaz is a ferocious emcee but hes much more intellgent than i thought he could have a major impact on hip~hop if the industry doesnt kills him and congrats on Exhale hope it launches your career.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: